This website is owned and operated by IQ Glass LTD.

We respect the privacy of individuals who visit our website. This privacy policy sets out how IQ Glass uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

IQ Glass is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We strive to collect and use personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we do business.

Privacy

Effective Date

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information

Name, company and job title, Contact information including email address, Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests Information relating to an employment opportunity, Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To send newsletters to which you have subscribed.To tailor the website according to your interests or location.To contact you about an employment opportunity in which you have expressed interest.To improve our products and services and for other market research. For internal record keeping.From time to time, to send promotional emails, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.From time to time, to contact you for market research purposes by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unapproved access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We use cookies on this site. A cookie is a small text file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us monitor web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, for example to make it easier for you to download documents on the website. Tracking cookies enable us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can also remove cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's Help file.

Links to other websites

As a convenience to visitors, our Web site may contain links to other public or private entities' websites. IQ Glass is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. It is recommended that users read the individual privacy policy statements of each website they visit.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously supplied your email address or other personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address below. Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

For UK or EU Residents: Data Protection Act 1998

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the following address. Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Name & Registered Office:

IQ Glass
Sky House, Raans Road,  Amersham 
HP6 6JQ

Other locations are listed on the Contact page of this website.

 

We cover the following locations:

Maidenhead & Windsor, Bray, Cookham, Bourne End, Marlow, Loudwater, High Wycombe, Henley on Thames, Twyford, Beaconsfield, Penn, Gerrards Cross, the Chalfonts, Amersham & all surrounding areas across Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire, Surrey and London.

Sky House, Raans Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 6JQ